2005 Archives

Vancouver Island Holstein Show

Held at the Cowichan Fairgrounds on July 21, with Orville Schmidt of Rolleyview, AB judging.


Name of Animal


Intermediate Calf 1. Wedgwood Caroline Gibson Stanhope-Wedgwood
18 entries 2. Langmont RMH L Gypsy Rose Bradner Farms
3. Poelman September Dakota Sunnyvale Farm Ltd.
Senior Calf 1. Suntasia Dundee Tabitha G.H. Bailey, T&L Cattle Ltd. & John Sunder
18 entries 2. Perrilea Cousteau Cisco Stanhope-Wedgwood
3. Abelaine Astronomical Roxs T&L Cattle Ltd.
Summer Yearling 1. Cavanaleck Gibson Blanda Willswikk Holsteins
6 entries 2. Poelman Gibson Bailey Sunnyvale Farms Ltd.
3. Wedgwood Billie Sovereign Stanhope-Wedgwood
Junior Yearling 1. Eastriver Dundee Leah Bradner Farms
2 entries 2. Ells Champion Brandy Silvermaple Holsteins
Intermediate Yearling 1. Willswikk Appeal Skye Willswikk Holsteins
5 entries 2. Gisthal Chapter Daisyane Willswikk Holsteins
3. Poelman Lyster Tiffany Sunnyvale Farm Ltd.
Senior Yearling 1. Rietben Goodluck Lana T&L Cattle Ltd.
5 entries 2. Willswikk Stormatic Delia Willswikk Holsteins
3. Summitholm Lheros Carrie G.H. Bailey and T&L Cattle Ltd.
Junior Grand Champion Suntasia Dundee Tabitha G.H. Bailey, T&L Cattle Ltd. & John Sunder
Reserve Junior Champion Rietben Goodluck Lana T&L Cattle Ltd.
Junior Group of 3 1. Stanhope-Wedgwood
2. Sunnyvale Farm Ltd.
3. Jager Farm Holsteins
Junior 2 Year Old 1. Wedgwood Aerocerf Patricia Stanhope-Wedgwood
3 entries 2. Willswikk Distrigene Samantha Willswikk Holsteins
3. Stanhope Allana Gibson Stanhope-Wedgwood
Senior 2 Year Old 1. Miss Paradises Presence Stanhope-Wedgwood & Morsan Farms
8 entries 2. Willswikk Leduc Amber Willswikk Holsteins
3. Stanhope Tori Lyster Stanhope-Wedgwood
3 Year Old 1. Willswikk Stardust Sapphire Willswikk Holsteins
4 entries 2. Stanhope Lucia Rubens Stanhope-Wedgwood & Silvermaple Holsteins
3. Saanwood Caleb Brynne Stanhope-Wedgwood
4 Year Old 1. Kendu Triumphant Charity Stanhope-Wedgwood
6 entries 2. Willswikk Outside Della Willswikk Holsteins
3. Wabybrook 8314644 T&L Cattle Ltd.
5 Year Old 1. Narfa Skylight Maggie T&L Cattle Ltd.
3 entries 2. Willswikk Progress Diamond Willswikk Holsteins
3. Wedgwood Josie Cousteau Stanhope-Wedgwood
Mature Cow 1. Stanhope Tiffany Skydome Stanhope-Wedgwood
4 entries 2. Donohoe Pattie R Jed Stanhope-Wedgwood, Lakefield Holsteins, Markwell Holsteins
3. Willswikk Factor Spottie Sunny Vale Farm Ltd.
Grand Champion Stanhope Tiffany Skydome Stanhope-Wedgwood
Reserve Champion Kendu Triumphant Charity Stanhope-Wedgwood
HM Champion Miss Paradises Presence Stanhope-Wedgwood & Morsan Farms
Total Performance Cow Willswikk Progress Diamond Willswikk Holsteins
Best Island Bred Cow Stanhope Tiffany Skydome Stanhope-Wedgwood
Breeders Herd 1. Willswikk Holsteins
2. Stanhope-Wedgwood
Premier Breeder Willswikk Holsteins
Premier Exhibitor Willswikk Holsteins